Sheffield City Council unveils apprentice of the year 2018 winners

Apprentice Claire Cosset and Councillor Jayne Dunn

Sheffield City Council’s five apprentice of the year 2018 winners were announced at a prize-giving ceremony staged at Sheffield Town Hall, on Tuesday 17th July. The Apprenticeship Awards 2018, organised by Opportunity Sheffield – the Council’s employment and skills service – celebrated the workplace and in-learning achievements of council-trained apprentices, while recognising the valuable role played by their employers.

Councillor Jayne Dunn, Cabinet Member for Education and Skills, Sheffield City Council, presented trophies and certificates to the Apprentice of the Year 2018 winners across five categories: Construction & Technical, Hospitality & Care, Early Years & Education, Office – IT & Housing, and Office – Business Administration.

Councillor Jayne Dunn, Cabinet Member for Education and Skills, Sheffield City Council said: “I would like to congratulate all the winners, runners-up and shortlisted candidates at the Apprenticeship Awards 2018, each of whom fully deserves recognition for their achievements.

“Their employers are owed a debt of gratitude for their ongoing commitment to apprenticeships, providing opportunities for individuals to learn on the job, develop new skills and thrive in the workplace.

“Apprenticeships offer a fantastic career path for individuals of all ages, including young people who are accessing the labour market for the first time. The skills and experience they gain provide a solid foundation for future success in their chosen sector.

“For all employers, investing in apprenticeships is at the heart of building a thriving local economy for Sheffield.”

Category winners: Apprentice of the Year 2018

Construction & Technical

Winner:  Korneliusz Kasa, Roofing apprentice at Martin-Brooks (Roofing Specialists) Ltd

Runner-up:  Alex Fearnley, Bench Joinery apprentice at Sheffield Sustainable Kitchens Ltd

Hospitality & Care

Winner:  Jon Vardy, Customer Service apprentice at Tony Butterworth Cycles

Runner-up:  Kyle Andrews, Cleaning Services apprentice at Sheffield City Council, Housing and Neighbourhoods Service

Early Years & Education

Winner:  Elizabeth Kent, Teaching & Learning apprentice at Mossbrook School

Runner-up:  Katy Watterson, Teaching & Learning apprentice at Holt House Infant School

Office – IT & Housing

Winner:  Nazir Wazir, Housing apprentice at Sheffield City Council, Housing and Neighbourhoods Service

Runner-up:  Sophie O’Brien, Housing apprentice at Sheffield City Council, Housing and Neighbourhoods Service

Office – Business Administration

Winner:  Claire Cosset, Business & Administration apprentice at The University of Sheffield

Runner-up:  Mabs Ali, Business & Administration apprentice Sheffield City Council, Finance and Commercial Services